Ireland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Shannon

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Shannon. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Shannon with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 2,8521,772
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 2,0171,253
AlgiersAlgeria 2,0141,252
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 2,1931,363
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 10,8206,724
AzulArgentina 11,0956,894
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 16,78710,431
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 15,4479,599
Alice SpringsAustralia 15,5349,653
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 15,4439,597
AmberleyAustralia 16,84110,465
AgdamAzerbaijan 4,3782,721
AstaraAzerbaijan 4,6282,876
AimoresBrazil 8,6055,347
AlagoinhasBrazil 7,7614,822
AltamiraBrazil 7,4134,607
Alto TapajosBrazil 8,0935,029
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 9,0905,648
ApodiBrazil 7,0364,372
AracajuBrazil 7,5654,701
AracuaiBrazil 8,3675,199
AragarcasBrazil 8,6855,397
AraxaBrazil 8,8325,488
Arco VerdeBrazil 7,3024,537
Abbotsford, BcCanada 7,0874,404
Agassiz, BcCanada 7,0414,375
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 5,8573,639
Alert Bay, BcCanada 3,3352,072
Alert, NunavutCanada 3,7032,301
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 5,2503,262
Atikokan, OnCanada 5,5093,423
AbecheChad 5,0573,143
AntofagastaChile 10,3366,423
AricaChile 9,8506,121
AltaiChina 6,3813,965
Aepto.San LuisColombia 8,5215,295
Antonio NarinoColombia 8,4435,246
AraucaColombia 7,5114,668
AltamiraDominican Republic 6,4003,977
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 6,3503,946
AzuaDominican Republic 6,4994,039
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 3,9322,443
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 4,2002,610
AswanEgypt 4,7352,942
AsyutEgypt 4,3532,705
AcajutlaEl Salvador 8,2015,096
AsmaraEritrea 5,8913,661
AssabEritrea 6,3263,931
Addis AbabaEthiopia 6,4724,022
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 1,7861,110
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 13,4948,385
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 13,0408,103
AccraGhana 5,2983,292
AlexandroupolisGreece 2,9241,817
AthensGreece 2,9891,857
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 3,0121,871
AasiaatGreenland 2,8791,789
AmmassalikGreenland 2,1441,332
AputiteqGreenland 2,0891,298
AkureyriIceland 1,531952
AgraIndia 7,4424,625
AhmedabadIndia 7,4304,617
AkolaIndia 7,9244,924
AllahabadIndia 7,8274,864
AmritsarIndia 6,8684,268
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 13,3018,265
AbadanIran 5,1953,228
ArakIran 5,0103,113
AlbengaItaly 1,578981
AlgheroItaly 1,8681,161
AmendolaItaly 2,2221,381
AnconaItaly 1,9341,202
ArezzoItaly 1,8431,145
AbidjanIvory Coast 5,2963,291
AdiakeIvory Coast 5,2963,291
AbashiriJapan 8,9595,567
AburatsuJapan 9,8856,143
AikawaJapan 9,4405,866
AjiroJapan 9,7786,076
AkitaJapan 9,3145,788
AkuneJapan 9,7946,086
AomoriJapan 9,2155,726
AsahikawaJapan 8,9435,557
AsosanJapan 9,7396,052
AmmanJordan 4,2522,642
AlmatyKazakhstan 6,0903,785
AinaziLatvia 2,1601,342
AnalalavaMadagascar 9,2345,738
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 9,3965,839
AntananarivoMadagascar 9,6185,977
AntsirananaMadagascar 9,1025,656
AtarMauritania 3,5962,235
AgalegaMauritius 9,3465,808
AcapulcoMexico 8,5895,337
AayanbulagMongolia 6,9704,331
AltaiMongolia 6,9144,296
ArvaikheerMongolia 7,2474,503
AgadirMorocco 2,4821,542
AmsterdamNetherlands 957595
AlexandraNew Zealand 19,17811,917
ApplebyNew Zealand 18,73511,642
ArapuniNew Zealand 18,35011,403
ArdmoreNew Zealand 18,24711,339
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 19,03511,829
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 18,95911,781
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 18,24611,338
Auckland CityNew Zealand 18,23111,329
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 18,23011,328
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 18,23011,328
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 18,23011,328
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 18,23011,328
AltagraciaNicaragua 8,0905,027
AgadezNiger 4,2392,634
AsuncionParaguay 9,8676,132
ArequipaPeru 9,7316,047
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 10,7956,708
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 14,2768,871
AradRomania 2,2841,419
AjanRussia 7,5114,668
AldanRussia 6,9714,332
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 3,8882,416
AleksandrovskoeRussia 4,9903,101
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 8,1815,084
AnadyrRussia 6,9404,312
ArkhangelskRussia 3,0481,894
ArmavirRussia 3,6812,288
AstrakhanRussia 4,0612,524
Apia, UpoluSamoa 15,4319,589
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 1,038645
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 1,6221,008
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 1,7211,069
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 1,8351,141
Abu HamedSudan 5,1663,210
Abu Na’AmaSudan 5,8503,635
AqiqSudan 5,5773,466
ArbaatSudan 5,3583,330
AromaSudan 5,6753,527
AtbaraSudan 5,3743,339
Abu KamalSyria 4,3882,727
AleppoSyria 4,0072,490
AranyaprathetThailand 10,1786,325
AtakpameTogo 5,0993,169
AdanaTurkey 3,8212,374
AfyonTurkey 3,3762,098
AnkaraTurkey 3,4482,143
AntalyaTurkey 3,5282,193
AshgabatTurkmenistan 5,2853,284
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 657408
AberporthUk 301187
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 330205
Aj-PetriUkraine 3,2412,014
Askanija NovaUkraine 3,1141,935
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 6,1083,795
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 6,0953,788
ArtigasUruguay 10,3266,417
Aberdeen, MsUsa 6,4394,001
Aberdeen, SdUsa 6,1383,814
Aberdeen, WaUsa 7,3344,557
Abilene, TxUsa 7,2494,505
Ada, MnUsa 5,9433,693
Adrian, MiUsa 5,5153,427
Aiken, ScUsa 5,9793,716
Akron, OhUsa 5,4273,373
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 7,2094,480
Albany, GaUsa 6,2683,895
Albany, New YorkUsa 4,8052,986
Albert Lea, MnUsa 5,9763,713
Albion, NeUsa 6,3773,963
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 7,4544,632
Aledo, IlUsa 6,0283,746
Alexandria, SdUsa 6,2243,868
Algona, IaUsa 6,0623,767
Alice, TxUsa 7,5104,667
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 5,0553,141
Alliance, NeUsa 6,6554,135
Alma, MiUsa 5,5073,422
Alpena, MichiganUsa 5,2743,278
Alpine, TexasUsa 7,6684,765
Amarillo, TexasUsa 7,1424,438
Amherst, MaUsa 4,8022,984
Amite, LaUsa 6,7994,225
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 6,8954,285
Anderson, InUsa 5,7873,596
Anderson, ScUsa 5,9683,709
Angelica, NyUsa 5,1293,187
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 5,5153,427
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 6,9304,306
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 6,5184,050
Arcadia, FlUsa 6,5374,062
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 5,9053,670
Ashland, WiUsa 5,5943,476
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 7,4104,605
Atchison, KsUsa 6,3923,972
Athens, GaUsa 6,0703,772
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 6,1663,832
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 5,0823,158
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 8,2795,145
Auburn, NeUsa 6,4123,984
Augusta, GaUsa 6,0263,745
Augusta, MtUsa 6,7584,200
Aurora, IlUsa 5,7673,584
Austin, TxUsa 7,2994,536
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 5,3183,304
AndizanUzbekistan 5,9953,725
AcariguaVenezuela 7,1904,468
AdenYemen 6,4904,033


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -