Ireland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Shannon

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Shannon. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Shannon with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,8713,648
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,9723,711
MilianaAlgeria 2,0211,256
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 7,8174,857
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 17,21310,696
Malarg EArgentina 11,4227,098
MaquinchaoArgentina 11,9187,406
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,1186,909
Marcos JuarezArgentina 10,8036,713
MendozaArgentina 11,1416,923
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,1336,918
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,3636,440
Mackay MoAustralia 16,0369,965
Macquarie IslandAustralia 19,19011,925
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,4338,969
MeekatharraAustralia 14,8229,211
Melbourne (airport)Australia 17,39010,806
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 17,41010,819
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,94010,526
Mount GambierAustralia 17,15110,658
Mount IsaAustralia 15,5459,660
MuharraqBahrain 5,6883,534
MinskBelarus 2,4051,495
MogilevBelarus 2,5621,592
MaunBotswana 8,6645,384
MacapaBrazil 7,0354,372
MacauBrazil 6,9384,311
MaceioBrazil 7,3884,591
MachadoBrazil 9,0095,598
ManausBrazil 7,8214,860
MarabaBrazil 7,4804,648
MaringaBrazil 9,4315,861
Monte AlegreBrazil 7,3914,593
Monte AzulBrazil 8,2065,099
Monte SantoBrazil 7,5924,718
MonteiroBrazil 7,2454,502
Montes ClarosBrazil 8,4185,231
Morada NovaBrazil 6,9984,349
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 7,7454,813
MamfeCameroon 5,4823,407
MarouaCameroon 5,1373,192
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 4,2002,610
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,7182,932
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,5094,045
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 6,2913,910
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 7,0714,394
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,4504,008
Merry Island, BcCanada 7,1184,423
Moncton, NbCanada 3,9972,484
Mont Joli, QcCanada 4,0862,539
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,6012,859
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 4,6262,875
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 6,1623,829
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,7022,922
Morden, MbCanada 5,8463,633
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,0133,115
MoundouChad 5,4013,356
MatecanaColombia 8,0364,994
MoroniComoros 8,7075,410
MosnovCzech Republic 1,9011,182
MarstalDenmark 1,295805
Melville HallDominica 6,1483,821
MichesDominican Republic 6,3423,941
MocaDominican Republic 6,4053,980
MoncionDominican Republic 6,4434,004
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,4374,000
Monte PlataDominican Republic 6,4073,982
MilagroEcuador 8,9135,539
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,7512,331
MinyaEgypt 4,2452,638
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 5,6813,530
MassawaEritrea 5,8933,662
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 1,048651
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,9351,202
MarseilleFrance 1,466911
MontpellierFrance 1,389863
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 6,8374,249
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,4368,971
MakokouGabon 6,1393,815
MayumbaGabon 6,5044,042
MitzicGabon 6,0763,776
MkamboGabon 6,1243,806
MoandaGabon 6,3733,961
MouilaGabon 6,3473,944
MagdeburgGermany 1,387862
MunichGermany 1,537955
MünsterGermany 1,124698
MethoniGreece 2,9561,837
MilosGreece 3,1361,949
MitiliniGreece 3,0951,923
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,0901,920
MacentaGuinea 4,9113,052
MamouGuinea 4,7162,931
Midway IslandHawaii 10,9486,803
MiskolcHungary 2,1461,334
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,4555,254
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 7,3544,570
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,7974,845
MusulipatnamIndia 8,5865,336
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 12,6167,840
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 13,3148,273
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,8606,749
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 14,3708,930
MashhadIran 5,5063,422
Malin HeadIreland 314195
M. CalamitaItaly 1,8111,126
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,3781,478
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,4771,539
MilanItaly 1,545960
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 1,498931
Mount ArgentarioItaly 1,8831,170
ManIvory Coast 5,0413,132
MaebashiJapan 9,6345,987
MaizuruJapan 9,6205,978
MakurazakiJapan 9,8766,137
MatsueJapan 9,5455,931
MatsumotoJapan 9,6195,977
MatsuyamaJapan 9,7016,028
MinamidaitojimaJapan 10,4676,505
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,2967,019
MishimaJapan 9,7666,069
MitoJapan 9,6766,013
MiyakejimaJapan 9,8886,145
MiyakoJapan 9,3705,823
MiyakojimaJapan 10,3256,416
MiyakonojoJapan 9,8586,126
MiyazakiJapan 9,8486,120
MombetsuJapan 8,9035,532
MoriokaJapan 9,3445,806
MuroranJapan 9,0625,631
MurotomisakiJapan 9,8106,096
MutsuJapan 9,1775,703
Ma’AnJordan 4,3872,726
MafraqJordan 4,2392,634
MombasaKenya 7,7664,826
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,7405,431
MaseruLesotho 9,7796,077
MonroviaLiberia 5,1673,211
MisratahLibya 2,9711,846
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,2565,752
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,3655,820
MananjaryMadagascar 9,8956,149
MorondavaMadagascar 9,5975,963
MakhangaMalawi 8,7815,457
MangochiMalawi 8,5775,330
MwmosaMalawi 8,7585,442
MzimbaMalawi 8,2455,123
MzuzuMalawi 8,2205,108
MalaccaMalaysia 11,2076,964
MersingMalaysia 11,2917,017
MiriMalaysia 11,7377,293
MaleMaldives 9,1285,672
MenakaMali 4,2112,617
MoptiMali 4,2672,652
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,3678,306
MazatlanMexico 8,4575,255
MeridaMexico 7,5554,695
Mexico CityMexico 8,3225,171
MonterreyMexico 7,8564,882
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,4275,237
MaantyMongolia 7,3734,582
MandalgoviMongolia 7,4554,633
MatadMongolia 7,7324,804
MurenMongolia 6,8344,247
MarrakechMorocco 2,3451,458
MeknesMorocco 2,1101,311
MideltMorocco 2,2511,399
MaputoMozambique 9,6215,979
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 8,8915,525
MandalayMyanmar 9,0345,614
MeiktilaMyanmar 9,1215,668
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 10,0516,246
MindatMyanmar 8,9565,565
MonywaMyanmar 8,9655,571
MyeikMyanmar 10,0516,246
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,8095,474
MaastrichtNetherlands 1,027638
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 19,25111,963
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,53111,515
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 18,27211,355
Milford SoundNew Zealand 19,09211,864
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 18,39411,430
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 18,43711,457
MolesworthNew Zealand 18,82211,696
MotuekaNew Zealand 18,72111,633
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 18,74611,649
Mt CookNew Zealand 19,01411,815
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,99211,802
ManaguaNicaragua 8,0885,026
MasatepeNicaragua 8,0975,032
MagariaNiger 4,6902,914
Maine SoroaNiger 4,7642,961
MaradiNiger 4,5882,851
MaiduguriNigeria 4,9483,075
MakurdiNigeria 5,2453,259
MinnaNigeria 4,9893,100
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,3665,820
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,9751,227
MajisOman 6,2393,877
MasirahOman 6,7094,169
Muscat  Oman 6,4233,991
MultanPakistan 6,7604,201
MurreePakistan 6,5894,094
MadangPapua New Guinea 14,2528,856
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 9,6896,021
MoyobambaPeru 9,1015,656
MactanPhilippines 11,7057,274
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 11,1346,919
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 1,178732
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 6,2903,909
MagadanRussia 7,4024,599
MahackalaRussia 4,2292,628
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,5912,232
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,5922,232
MarkovoRussia 6,9634,327
MinusinskRussia 6,1033,793
MogocaRussia 7,2624,513
MoscowRussia 2,9841,854
MurmanskRussia 2,8111,747
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,1133,177
MatamSenegal 4,1402,572
MogadishuSomalia 7,5114,667
MadridSpain 1,420882
Madrid (b)Spain 1,423884
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 1,7431,083
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 1,8151,128
MelillaSpain 1,9931,239
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 1,7731,102
MalakalSudan 6,0193,740
MbabaneSwaziland 9,6075,970
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,332828
Mae Hong SonThailand 9,3905,835
Mae SariangThailand 9,4905,897
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,6606,003
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 10,0496,245
MalatyaTurkey 3,9022,425
MersinTurkey 3,7902,355
MuglaTurkey 3,3482,080
Manchester, EnglandUk 449279
ManstonUk 717445
MeloUruguay 10,4256,478
MercedesUruguay 10,6766,634
MontevideoUruguay 10,7566,684
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,1903,846
Madison, FlUsa 6,2813,903
Madison, InUsa 5,7973,602
Madison, NeUsa 6,3183,926
Madison, WisconsinUsa 5,7673,584
Manhattan, KsUsa 6,5514,071
Manitowoc, WiUsa 5,5963,477
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,2433,880
Marengo, IlUsa 5,8293,622
Marion, InUsa 5,7143,551
Marion, NcUsa 5,8263,620
Marquette, MichiganUsa 5,4203,368
Marshall, TxUsa 6,9024,289
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,3413,319
Mc Grath, AkUsa 6,8304,244
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,5463,446
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,5454,689
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 6,0913,785
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,0973,789
Mcpherson, KsUsa 6,6414,127
Medford, WiUsa 5,6853,533
Mellette, SdUsa 6,2063,857
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 6,4213,990
Mena, ArUsa 6,6814,151
Meridian, MississippiUsa 6,5554,073
Mexia, TxUsa 7,1074,417
Mexico, MoUsa 6,2413,878
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,5304,058
Midland, TxUsa 7,4454,626
Milan, MnUsa 6,0323,748
Milbank, SdUsa 6,0533,761
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,4804,027
Milford, DeUsa 5,1433,196
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,1233,805
Millen, GaUsa 6,0693,771
Millport, OhUsa 5,3933,352
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,6642,898
Milwaukee, WiUsa 5,6923,537
Minden, NeUsa 6,5154,048
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 5,8763,651
Minonk, IlUsa 5,9123,674
Missoula, MtUsa 6,8714,270
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,6544,135
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 5,9643,706
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,0283,746
Monroe, NcUsa 5,8093,610
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,0323,748
Montgomery AlUsa 6,4033,979
Montrose, CoUsa 7,2864,527
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,0723,152
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,5703,461
Morganton, NcUsa 5,8263,620
Moro, OrUsa 7,3764,584
Morris, MnUsa 5,9583,703
Morrison, IlUsa 5,9033,668
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,6853,533
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 5,3813,344
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,0633,768
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 5,4373,379
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,5432,823
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 6,1283,808
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,1253,806
Muskegon, MiUsa 5,5743,464
Muskogee, OkUsa 6,7074,168
MaiquetiaVenezuela 6,9524,320
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,2604,511
MaracayVenezuela 7,0264,366
MaturinVenezuela 6,7924,221
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,2764,521
MeridaVenezuela 7,4014,599
MagoyeZambia 8,4055,223
MansaZambia 7,9534,942
MbalaZambia 7,8344,868
MfuweZambia 8,3085,163
MisamfuZambia 7,9574,944
MonguZambia 8,1585,070
MpikaZambia 8,1475,063
Msekera AgrometZambia 8,3755,204
Mt MakuluZambia 8,3855,210
MumbwaZambia 8,2925,153
MwinilungaZambia 7,8414,872
MasvingoZimbabwe 8,9555,565


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -