Ireland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Shannon

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Shannon. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Shannon with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,8773,652
ShkoderAlbania 2,4221,505
SkikdaAlgeria 2,1461,334
SaltaArgentina 10,2076,343
San AntonioArgentina 11,7117,278
San LuisArgentina 11,0556,869
San RafaelArgentina 11,2797,009
Santa RosaArgentina 11,2727,005
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,4286,480
SarmientoArgentina 12,3377,666
Sydney (airport)Australia 17,39910,812
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 17,39210,808
SalzburgAustria 1,6431,021
SakiAzerbaijan 4,3232,686
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,5552,830
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,4602,772
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,2431,394
SaveBenin 5,0733,152
Santa CruzBolivia 9,4085,846
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,2311,387
SalvadorBrazil 7,8374,870
Santa MariaBrazil 10,1386,300
SantaremBrazil 7,4644,638
SantosBrazil 9,2585,753
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,1225,668
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 7,7444,812
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,1674,453
Sao JoaquimBrazil 9,8436,117
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,0636,253
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,0205,605
Sao LuisBrazil 6,9744,334
Sao MateusBrazil 8,4815,270
São PauloBrazil 9,2255,733
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,0545,626
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,8865,522
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,6284,740
SerrinhaBrazil 7,7074,789
Sete LagoasBrazil 8,7185,418
SobralBrazil 6,9294,306
SoureBrazil 6,9864,341
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 7,8544,881
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,5086,530
SurubimBrazil 7,1944,470
SadovoBulgaria 2,7711,722
SandanskiBulgaria 2,7011,679
SofiaBulgaria 2,6351,637
SiemreapCambodia 10,2906,394
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,8152,371
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,5004,039
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,1222,562
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,1014,413
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 4,0132,494
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,9812,474
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,0833,780
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,2383,255
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,7042,302
Scott, SkCanada 6,1733,836
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,8762,409
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,0062,489
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,4952,793
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,8483,634
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,5013,418
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,4333,376
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,2243,867
Smithers, BcCanada 6,7824,215
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,4622,151
Summerside, PeCanada 3,9212,437
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,2763,900
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,2813,903
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,6872,291
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 2,7631,717
SalCape Verde 4,1832,599
SantiagoChile 11,2917,017
SewellChile 11,3297,040
ShanghaiChina 9,5195,915
ShantouChina 10,0576,250
ShenyangChina 8,5665,323
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,7424,811
Simon BolivarColombia 7,3734,581
San JoseCosta Rica 8,1335,054
SibenikCroatia 2,0771,291
SplitCroatia 2,1261,321
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,568974
StudsgårdDenmark 1,210752
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,3973,975
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,4093,983
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,3583,951
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,3983,976
SamanaDominican Republic 6,3413,940
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,4474,006
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,4374,000
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,4774,025
San JuanDominican Republic 6,5004,039
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,3653,955
SanchezDominican Republic 6,3603,952
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,4113,984
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,4514,009
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,4454,005
San GabrielEcuador 8,5525,314
SalloumEgypt 3,6102,243
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,8322,381
SohagEgypt 4,4372,757
St. KatrineEgypt 4,4012,735
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,1465,062
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,4757,752
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,5011,554
StrasbourgFrance 1,252778
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 6,6944,160
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 6,6594,138
SukhumiGeorgia 3,7892,355
SchleswigGermany 1,231765
StuttgartGermany 1,343834
SamosGreece 3,2171,999
Skiros IslandGreece 2,9661,843
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,2141,997
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,7431,705
SiguiriGuinea 4,5892,852
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,0264,987
SzegedHungary 2,1981,366
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,9121,188
StykkisholmurIceland 1,582983
SagarIndia 7,7694,828
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,6694,144
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,7698,556
SemnanIran 5,1413,195
ShahroudIran 5,1823,220
ShirazIran 5,5533,451
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,576980
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,2231,382
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,5151,563
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,6841,047
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,8751,165
Scuro MountainItaly 2,4341,513
SigonellaItaly 2,5081,558
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3163,303
SagaJapan 9,6726,010
SaigoJapan 9,4775,889
SakaiJapan 9,5425,929
SakataJapan 9,3925,836
SapporoJapan 8,9925,588
SaseboJapan 9,6616,003
SendaiJapan 9,4895,897
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,8266,106
ShimonosekiJapan 9,6255,981
ShinjoJapan 9,4215,854
ShionomisakiJapan 9,8426,116
ShirakawaJapan 9,5905,959
ShizuokaJapan 9,7656,068
SumotoJapan 9,7226,041
SuttsuJapan 8,9925,588
SuwaJapan 9,6445,993
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 11,7287,288
SavannakhetLaos 10,0446,241
SiauliaiLithuania 2,1021,306
SiluteLithuania 1,9891,236
SkopjeMacedonia 2,5681,595
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,3345,801
SalimaMalawi 8,4775,268
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,8217,346
SibuMalaysia 11,7977,331
SanMali 4,3922,730
SegouMali 4,3772,720
SikassoMali 4,6072,863
St. BrandonMauritius 10,0886,269
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,3355,179
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 7,3724,581
SainshandMongolia 7,7084,790
SafiMorocco 2,2701,411
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,5971,614
SittweMyanmar 9,0005,593
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,50711,500
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,137706
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,0001,864
SaiqOman 6,4223,991
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,7014,164
SurOman 6,5914,096
SialkotPakistan 6,7764,211
SibbiPakistan 6,5784,088
San Juan BautistaParaguay 9,9836,204
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,8526,122
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,8347,354
SandomierzPoland 2,1071,309
SniezkaPoland 1,7041,059
SuwalkiPoland 2,1001,305
SzczecinPoland 1,568975
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,7461,085
Santa MariaPortugal 2,1581,341
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,1903,847
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,2596,375
Satu MareRomania 2,3051,433
SibiuRomania 2,4911,548
SulinaRomania 2,9081,807
SadrinskRussia 4,4942,793
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,5061,557
SalekhardRussia 4,2082,615
SaratovRussia 3,6612,275
SejmcanRussia 7,0564,385
SelagoncyRussia 5,9523,699
Simusir IslandRussia 8,7915,463
SkovorodinoRussia 7,3784,585
SmolenskRussia 2,6671,657
SociRussia 3,6752,284
SortovalaRussia 2,5391,578
SuntarRussia 6,4143,985
SurgutRussia 4,7392,945
SverdlovskRussia 4,2902,666
SyktyvkarRussia 3,5912,232
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,0403,753
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,9963,726
SeychellesSeychelles 8,7515,438
SingaporeSingapore 11,4007,084
SliacSlovakia 2,0151,252
SeoulSouth Korea 9,1115,662
SineijuSouth Korea 8,7615,444
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,331827
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,162722
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,092678
SevilleSpain 1,7161,067
SennarSudan 5,7433,569
ShambatSudan 5,4823,406
ShendiSudan 5,4363,378
StenseleSweden 2,0071,247
StockholmSweden 1,8161,129
StorlienSweden 1,6961,054
SundsvallSweden 1,8911,175
SantisSwitzerland 1,434891
SongeaTanzania 8,2185,107
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,9576,187
SongkhlaThailand 10,6556,621
Suphan BuriThailand 9,9616,190
Surat ThaniThailand 10,3866,454
SurinThailand 10,1306,295
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,7822,972
SokodeTogo 4,9453,073
SfaxTunisia 2,5281,571
SousseTunisia 2,4231,505
SamsunTurkey 3,5872,229
SiirtTurkey 4,1992,609
SivasTurkey 3,7392,323
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,5913,474
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 357222
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 635394
SarataUkraine 2,8541,773
SarnyUkraine 2,4131,500
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,2302,007
SumyUkraine 2,9601,839
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,0913,785
SaltoUruguay 10,4936,520
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,9774,957
Safford, AzUsa 7,8284,864
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,5802,846
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,4554,011
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,1593,827
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,4554,011
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,9883,721
Salem, InUsa 5,8613,642
Salem, OrUsa 7,4804,648
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,2754,520
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,3884,591
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,4124,606
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,2635,134
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,1045,036
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,1903,847
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,2685,138
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,7113,549
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,3055,161
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,2485,125
Santuck, ScUsa 5,9023,668
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,2303,250
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,0713,773
Scott City, KsUsa 6,8734,271
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,7154,173
Scottsburg, InUsa 5,8613,642
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,2104,480
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,2224,488
Sedan, KsUsa 6,6494,132
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,0734,395
Selma, AlUsa 6,4664,018
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,8703,026
Seymour, InUsa 5,8613,642
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,8713,648
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,6724,146
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 6,8754,272
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,2503,884
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,1813,841
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,6833,531
Southport, NcUsa 5,7133,550
Sparta, IlUsa 6,1613,829
Spencer, WvUsa 5,5373,441
Spickard, MoUsa 6,2523,885
Spokane, WaUsa 6,9814,338
Spooner, WiUsa 5,7293,560
Springfield, IlUsa 6,0303,747
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,4664,018
St Paul Island, AkUsa 7,6824,774
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,8783,653
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,1583,826
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,5163,428
Stamford, CtUsa 4,9363,068
State College, PaUsa 5,2043,234
State University, MsUsa 6,5184,050
State University, NmUsa 7,7344,806
Staunton, VaUsa 5,4733,401
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,0124,358
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,1653,831
Stockton, CaUsa 8,0204,984
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,1623,829
Storrs, CtUsa 4,7662,962
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,6814,151
Summerville, ScUsa 5,9343,687
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,2414,499
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,3043,917
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,3343,936
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,9313,064
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,7363,564
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,5504,692
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,2254,490
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,1474,441
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,8921,797
SocotraYemen 7,0754,396
SenangaZambia 8,2515,128
SerenjeZambia 8,2305,114
SeshekeZambia 8,4325,240
SolweziZambia 7,9624,948


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -